Billing / Fees / Insurance
[…] Business & Professions Code, Sections 4927 and 4937, in conjunction with Legal Opinion 93-11, prepared by the board's legal counsel in 1993, defines acupuncture and the wide range of modalities to treat most common disorders and diseases. The board believes that the current scope of practice for a practitioner of acupuncture and Oriental medicine is adequate and is not lobbying to have it expanded. The legislative intent in B&P Code Section 4926 defines an acupuncturist as individuals practicing acupuncture subject to regulation and control as a primary health care profession. B&P Code Section 4927(d) defines acupuncture to mean "the stimulation of certain point or points on or near the surface of the body by the insertion of needles to prevent or modify the perception of pain or to normalize physiological functions, including pain control, for the treatment of certain diseases or dysfunctions of the body and includes the techniques of electroacupuncture, cupping and moxibustion." B&P Code Section 4937 authorizes an acupuncturist to utilize Oriental medicine treatment modalities and procedures used to promote, maintain and restore health, including the use of Oriental massage, acupressure, breathing techniques, exercise, heat, cold, magnets, nutrition, diet, herbs, plant,